2019 Youth Media Awards Winners

 

Congratulations to the winners of the 2019 Youth Media Awards! Check out our Student Media blog for more photos from the event.

Judges’ Awards


First Place
“The Puerto Rican Philly Girl Who Survived Hurricane Maria”
Yuleidy Cordero
WHYY Media Lab at Julia de Burgos School
 
Second Place
“The Two She Left Behind”
Jalen Ramseur-Williams
Philadelphia High School for the Creative and Performing Arts
 
Third Place
“South Philly Abandoned Buildings”
TyShai Johnson, Aylia Bilal, Jaivan Hicks
G. W. Childs School Summer Media Program
 
And
 
“Public School Desegregation in Philadelphia: Assignment Incomplete”
Vilnis Chakars and Henry Leighton
Masterman High School

 

Middle School Narrative/Open

 

First Place
“The Puerto Rican Philly Girl Who Survived Hurricane Maria”
Yuleidy Cordero
WHYY Media Lab at Julia de Burgos School

 

Second Place
“Lawrence Street”
Devon Green
Julia de Burgos School Summer Media Lab Program

 And
 
“Radio Thomas"
Noah Eggerts, Lily Muehlenhard, Ray Eggerts, Ella Rhodes, Lee Eggerts, Ruby Soffer, and Aino Smith

 

High School Documentary

 

First Place
“Public School Desegregation in Philadelphia: Assignment Incomplete”
Vilnis Chakars and Henry Leighton
Masterman High School

 Second Place
“Power of a Voice”
Pranhnoor Kaur, Christian Fusco, Shumpei Chosa, Frederic Perera, and Amitai Debiche
George School

 

Third Place
“Lady of the Island”
Jessica  Schlagenhaft, Ellie Reid, Janny Tang, Melissa Dering
WLTS, Lacey Township High School

 

High School Narrative

 

First Place
“The Two She Left Behind”
Jalen Ramseur-Williams
Philadelphia High School for the Creative and Performing Arts

Second Place
“Red as Blood”
Shumpei Chosa, John Fort, Maddie Keith, Shaina Gonzales
George School

Third Place
“Not Too Sweet”
Grace Conley, Kate Saltel, Sami Frankel and Minji Shin
UCLA Summer Sessions

 

High School News

 

First Place
“Young female entrepreneur creates Super Signs”
Justin Deutsch’s Class
The LINC High School

Second Place
“Youth Vote”
Dariana Garcia, Anannya Kundu, Hanna Woodruff and Bwe Ku
Franklin Learning Center

Third Place
“Cancer Ribbon Tattoo Fundraiser to Benefit Bare Family”
Feeman and Connor Aitken 
Cedar Crest High School

 

Middle School Documentary/News

 

First Place
“South Philly Abandoned Buildings”
TyShai Johnson, Aylia Bilal, Jaivan Hicks
G. W. Childs School Summer Media Program
 
Second Place
“Cambodian Culture in South Philadelphia”
Saniya Bilal, Joleah Nay, Maria Mom
G. W. Childs School Summer Media Program

Third Place
“Unbreakable Smile”
Samatha Clark and Leah Fitzsimmons
WHYY Media Lab at Stephen Decatur School

 

High School Open Category

 

First Place
“Love to Share”
Shumpei Chosa and Frederic Perera
George School

Second Place
“Sound System”
Holly Johns and Billy Platt
Absegami Film Institute, Absegami High School

Third Place
“A Reason to Stay”
Shannon Cavanagh
Springfield Township High School